Youth And Kids ATVs For Ages 6 – 16

Youth And Kids ATVs: Best ATVs For Ages 6 – 16

ATVs For 6 Year Old

Youth ATV for 6 year old
Kawasaki KFX50
Suzuki QuadSport Z50

Best atv for 6 year old
Kymco Mongoose 70S
Best atv for 6 year old
Polaris Outlaw 70 EFI

Quads for 6 year olds
Can Am DS 70

Comparison Chart Of ATVs For 6 Year Old

      
MakeKAWASAKISUZUKIKYMCOPOLARISCAN-AM
ModelKFX50QuadSport Z50Mongoose 70SOutlaw 70 EFIDS 70
Age6+ Years Old6+ Years Old6+ Years Old6+ Years Old6+ Years Old
Max Speed*17 MPH17 MPH10 MPH17 MPH10 MPH
MSRP (Base Price)$1,999$2,249$2,199$2,299$2,350
Parental ControlsParental controls such as an engine stop lanyard, adjustable throttle limiter, and Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT) collar allow the speed and performance to be adjusted to match rider experienceSimple screw-type throttle limiter allows adult supervisors to limit the maximum power delivery to suit the rider's ability. Remote, tether-type engine stop switch allows adult supervisors to instantly shut down the engine when necessary.Tether cord with safety cut off switchComes with one youth helmet, safety tether, safety whip flag, speed limiting adjuster, and a training DVD

Built-in throttle limiter so parents can keep their child's speed under control.
Engine
Engine Type49.5cc, 4-stroke, air cooled, single 49cc, 4-stroke, air-cooled, single cylinder69cc, SOHC 2-valve 4-stroke engine, fan cooled49cc, 4-stroke single cylinder, air cooled 69cc, 4-stroke single cylinder, air cooled
Bore and Stroke39 x 41.4mm36.0 mm x 48.6 mm 47mm x 40mmN/AN/A
InductionKeihin PTE 16Mikuni VM13, single carburetorCarburetorCarburetedCarburetion, Keihin
IgnitionCDICDIN/AN/AN/A
StarterElectric with back-up kick-starterElectric and back-up recoilElectric/kickElectricElectric and kick starting system
Drive Train
ClutchAutomaticAutomaticAutomaticAutomaticAutomatic
TransmitionCVTCVT CVTN/ACVT
DrivelineChainChain, DID 415428 ChainchainChain driven / solid axle
Chassis/Suspention /Brakes
Front SuspentionSingle A-arm/2.8 inIndependent, swing axle, coil spring, oil dampedSingle A-Arm/2.8 travelSingle A-Arm/3 inch travelIndependent A-arm 3.4 inch travel
Rear SuspentionSwingarm/2.9 inSwingarm type, coil spring, oil dampedSwingarm/2.9 inchMono-Shock Swingarm/3 inch travelSwingarm/ 6.3 inch travel
Front BreaksDual mechanical drumsTwin drum brakesDrumDrumDual drum brakes
Rear BreakHydraulic discSingle drum brakeHydraulic DiscDrumSingle drum brake
Front Tires (inches)AT 16 x 8-7 tubelessAT16 × 8-7, tubeless16 x 8 x 716 x 6.5 x 7 DuroDuro Thrasher 19 x 7 x 8
Rear Tires (inches)AT 16 x 8-7 tubelessAT16 × 8-7, tubeless 16 x 8 - 716 x 8 x 7 DuroDuro Power Trail 18 x 9.5 x 8
Dimensions
Length (inches)55.150574859.8
Width (inches)34.729.93631.535.6
Height (inches)35.830.13728 36.8
Wheelbase (inches)3832.73733 39
Seat Height (inches)2521.1N/A2327
Ground Clearance (inches)3.34.76.7544.5
Curb Weight includes gas and all fluids245 lb174 lb 232 lb (dry weight), curb weight N/A215 lb dry weight, curb weight N/A250 lb
Fuel Capacity1.5 gallon0.7 US gallon1.4 gallon1.2 gallon1.6 gallon
Turning Radius8.7 feetN/AN/AN/AN/A
Other
Available ColorsLime, Bright WhiteYellowOrange, WhitePink w/Back, Lime w/GrayRed, White w/Orange, White w/Pink
Factory Warranty Information1 Year Limited Warranty1 Year unlimited mileage limited warrantyOne Year Limited Factory WarrantyN/A6-months limited warranty
ManufacturerKawasaki KFX 50Suzuki QuadSport Z50Kymco Mongoose 70SPolaris Outlaw 70 EFICan-Am DS 700

ATVs For 10 Year Old

youth ATV For 10 Year Old
Honda TRX90X
youth ATV For 10 Year Old
Can Am DS 90

youth quad For 10 Year Old
Can Am DS 90X
youth quad For 10 Year Old
Kymco Mongoose 90S
Youth ATV for 10 year old
Polaris Outlaw 110
Kid ATV for 10 year old
Polaris Sportsman 110 EFI

Comparison Chart Of ATVs For 10 Year Old

       
MakeHONDACAN-AMCAN-AMKYMCOPOLARISPOLARIS
ModelTRX90XDS 90DS 90XMongoose 90SOutlaw 110Sportsman 110 EFI
Age10+ Years Old10 + Years Old10+ Years Old10+ Years Old10+ Years Old10+ Years Old
MSRP (Base Price)$3,199$2,850$3,750$2,500$3,400$3400
Max Speed* 32 MPH32 MPH32 MPH32 MPH29 MPH29 MPH
Parental ControlsN/ABuilt-in throttle limiter so parents can keep their child's speed under control.Built-in throttle limiter so parents can keep their child's speed under control.Built-in throttle limiter so parents can keep their child's speed under control. Tether cord with safety cut off switchComes with one youth helmet, safety tether, safety whip flag, speed limiting adjuster, and a training DVDComes with one youth helmet, safety tether, safety whip flag, speed limiting adjuster, and a training DVD
Engine
Engine Type86cc, air-cooled SOHC single-cylinder four-stroke89.5 cc, 4-stroke single cylinder, air cooled89.5 cc, 4-stroke single cylinder, air cooled89cc, SOHC 2-valve 4-stroke engine, fan cooled112cc, 4-Stroke single cylinder, air cooled
112cc, 4-stroke single cylinder, air cooled
Bore and Stroke47.0mm x 49.5mmN/AN/A47mm x 51.8mmN/AN/A
Induction15mm piston-valve carburetorCarburetion, KeihinCarburetion, KeihinCarburetorElectronic Fuel InjectionElectronic Fuel Injection
IgnitionCDIN/AN/ACDIN/AN/A
StarterElectricElectric and kick starting systemElectric and kick starting systemElectric/kickElectricElectric
Drive Train
ClutchAutomaticAutomaticAutomaticAutomaticAutomaticAutomatic
TransmitionFour-speedCVTCVTCVTPVTPVT
DrivelineO-ring-sealed chainChain driven / solid axleChain driven / solid axle428 ChainO-ring ChainO-ring Chain
Chassis/ Suspention / Brakes
Front SuspentionIndependent suspension; 2.6-inch travelIndependent A-arm 3.4 inch travelDouble A-arm 7 inch travelSingle A-Arm/2.8 inchSingle A-Arm/5 inch travelSingle A-Arm with 5 inch travel
Rear SuspentionSwingarm with single shock; 2.6-inch travelSwingarm 6.3 inch travelSwingarm 9 inch
travel
Swing Arm/2.9 inchMono-Shock Swing Arm/6 inch travelMono-Shock Swing Arm/6 inch travel
Front BreaksDual sealed drumDual drum brakesDual hydraulic disc brakesDrumDrumDrum
Rear BreakSealed drumSingle drum brakeSingle hydraulic disc brakeHydraulic DiscDrumDrum
Front Tires (inches)20 x 7-8Duro Thrasher 19 x 7 x 8Kenda Claw 20 x 6 x 1018 x 7-8 tubeless19 x 7 x 8 Duro19 x 7 x 8 Duro
Rear Tires (inches)19 x 8-8Duro Power Trail 18 x 9.5 x 8Kenda Claw 18 x 10.5 x 818 x 9-8 tubeless18 x 9.5 x 8 Duro18 x 9.5 x 8 Duro
Dimensions
Length (inches)58.659.859.85761.2561.75 
Width (inches)35.235.643.73636.7536.75
Height (inches)36.536.838.237.938.538.5
Wheelbase (inches)38.7393937.941.541.5
Seat Height (inches)26272725.52727
Ground Clearance (inches)3.94.54.57.2544
Curb Weight includes gas and all fluids262 pounds (curb weight)250 lb250 lb232 lb dry weight, curb weight N/A278 lb dry weight, curb weight N/A289 lb dry weight, curb weight N/A
Fuel Capacity1.7 gallons, including 0.3-gallon reserve1.6 gallon1.6 gallon1.4 gallon1.2 gallon2.0 gallon 
Turning Radius8.3 feetN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
OtherFront rack capacity of 15 lb
Available ColorsRed, Olive, WhiteRed, White w/Orange, White w/PinkBlack w/RedOrange, WhitePink w/Back, Lime w/GrayBlue w/Black
Factory Warranty Information1 Year Transferable, unlimited mileage limited warranty; extended coverage available with a Honda Protection Plan
6-months limited warranty6-months limited warrantyOne Year Limited Factory WarrantyN/AN/A
ManufacturerHonda TRX90XCan-AM DS 90Can-Am DS 90XKymco Mongoose 90SPolaris Outlaw 110 EFIPolaris Sportsman 110 EFI

ATVs For 12 Year Old

youth ATV for 12 year old
Kawasaki KFX90
youth ATV for 12 year old
Suzuki QuadSport Z90
kid ATV for 12 year old
Kymco MXU150

Comparison Chart Of ATVs For 12 Year Old

    
MakeKAWASAKISUZUKIKYMCO
ModelKFX90QuadSport Z90MXU150
Age12+ Years Old12+ Years Old12+ Years Old
MSRP (Base Price)$2,600$3,000$3,150
Max Speed*32 MPH32 MPH30 MPH
Parental ControlsParental controls such as an adjustable throttle limiter and Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT) collar allow the speed and performance to be adapted to rider experienceAdjustable throttle limiter to control speed. Speed-limiter collar in the automatic clutch limits top speed to 15 mph. It can be removed to increase top speed as the rider gains ability.N/A
Engine
Engine Type89.0cc, 4-stroke, forced-air cooled, singele90cc, 4-stroke, air-cooled, single cylinder, OHC149cc, SOHC 2-valve 4-stroke engine
Bore and Stroke47.0 x 51.8mm45.5 mm x 55.2 mm62mm x 49.5mm
InductionMikuni PTE 16Mikuni VM16, single carburetorPD Carburetor
IgnitionCDICDICDI
StarterElectric with back-up kick-starterElectric and back-up recoilElectric/Kick
Drive Train
ClutchAutomaticAutomaticAutomatic
TransmitionCVTCVT CVT
DrivelineChainChain, RK530520 O-Ring Chain
Chassis/ Suspention / Brakes
Front SuspentionSingle A-arm/2.8 inSingle A-armSingle A-Arm/3.5 inch
Rear SuspentionSwingarm/2.9 inSwingarm type, coil spring, oil dampedSwing Arm/3.5 inch
Front BreaksDual mechanical drumsTwin drum brakesDrum
Rear BreakHydraulic discSingle drum brakeHydraulic Disc
Front Tires (inches)AT 18 x 7-8 tubelessAT 19×7-8 tubeless21 x 7 x 8 tubeless
Rear Tires (inches)AT 18 x 9-8 tubelessAT19×7-8 tubeless 22 x 10 x 8 tubeless
Dimensions
Length (inches)56.159.370
Width (inches)35.634.437.4
Height (inches)36.43640.9
Wheelbase (inches)3839.643.9
Seat Height (inches)25.625.629.3
Ground Clearance (inches)3.95.97.75
Curb Weight includes gas and all fluids266.8 lb280 lb 407 lb
Fuel Capacity1.5 gallon1.6 US gallon2.1 gallon
Turning Radius8.7 feetN/AN/A
Other
300 lb tow capacity, tow hitch bracket
Available ColorsLime, Bright WhiteYellowYellow, Green
Factory Warranty Information1 Year Limited Warranty1 Year unlimited mileage limited warranty1 Year Limited Factory Warranty
ManufacturerKawasaki KFX90Suzuki QuadSport Z90Kymco MXU 150X

ATVs For 14-16 Year Old

Youth ATV for 14 -16 year old
Can Am DS 250
Youth ATV for 14 -16 year olds
Kymco Mongoose MXU 270
ATV for teenagers
Kymco Mongoose 270 i Euro
Kids ATV for teenager
Polaris Phoenix 200
Honda TRX250X

Comparison Chart Of ATVs For 14-16 Year Old

      
MakeCAN-AMKYMCOKYMCOPOLARISHONDA
ModelDS 250Mongoose MXU 270Mongoose 270 i EuroPhoenix 200TRX250X
Age14+ Years Old14+ Years Old14+ Years Old14+ Years Old16+ Years Old
MSRP (Base Price)$4,300$4,050$4,500$4,200$4,950
Max Speed*60 MPH38 MPH38 MPH38 MPH 50 MPH
Parental ControlsN/AN/AN/AComes with one youth helmet, safety tether, safety whip flag, speed limiting adjuster, and a training DVDN/A
Engine
Engine Type249.4 cc, 4-stroke single cylinder, liquid cooled270cc, SOHC 2-valve liquid cooled engine270cc, SOHC 2-valve liquid cooled engine196cc, 4-stroke single cylinder, air cooled229cc air-cooled, OHV longitudinally mounted single-cylinder four-stroke
Bore and StrokeN/A72.7mm x 65.2mm72.7mm x 65.2mmN/A68.5mm x 62.2mm
InductionKeihin PTG 23PD CarburetorCarburetorCarbureted22mm piston-valve carburetor
IgnitionN/ACDIN/AN/ACD with electronic advance
StarterElectricElectricElectricElectric Electric
Drive Train
ClutchAutomaticAutomaticAutomaticAutomaticHonda Sport Clutch (can be used as an automatic or a manual)
TransmitionCVTCVTCVTPVTFive-speed with reverse
DrivelineChain driven / solid axle520 O-Ring Chain520 O-Ring ChainShaftDirect rear drive shaft
Chassis/ Suspention / Brakes
Front SuspentionDouble A-arm 5.5 inch travelDual A-Arm/Progressive Shocks/5.7 inchDual A-Arm/ Progressive Shocks / 5.7 inchDual A-Arm/ 7 inch travelIndependent double-wishbone; 5.9 inches travel
Rear SuspentionSwing Arm 6.7 inch travelLink Arm/6.5 inchLink Arm/6.5 inchMono-Shock swing arm with 6.5 inch travelSwingarm with single shock; 5.7 inches travel
Front BreaksDual hydraulic disc brakesHydraulic DiscHydraulic DiscHydraulic DiscDual hydraulic 174mm discs
Rear BreakSingle hydraulic disc brakeHydraulic DiscHydraulic DiscMechanical DrumSealed mechanical drum
Front Tires (inches)Kenda 22 x 7 x 1021 x 7 x 10 tubelessMaxxis Razr
21 x 7 x 10
21 x 7 x 10 Duro22 x 7-10 knobby
Rear Tires (inches) Kenda 20 x 11 x 9 21 x 7 x 10 tubelessMaxxis Razr 20 x 11 x 920 x 10 x 922 x 10-9 knobby
Dimensions
Length (inches)72767665 68.5
Width (inches)40.545454241.8
Height (inches)43.542424242.6
Wheelbase (inches)4746.546.54544.3
Seat Height (inches)31.533.6N/A3231.4
Ground Clearance (inches)10.2 (center of ATV)10.510.55.7 5.7
Curb Weight includes gas and all fluids429 lb451 lb 392 lb dry weight, curb weight N/A420 lb dry weight, curb weight N/A384 pounds
Fuel Capacity3.3 gallon3.4 gallon3.4 gallon2.5 gallon2.5 gallons, including 0.7-gallon reserve
Turning RadiusN/AN/AN/AN/A9.2 feet
Other
Anti-Theft Steering Lock Indepenant front/rear brake levers plus rear foot brake
Available ColorsYellowWhite w/Black, Red w/Black
Gold, BlackGrayMetallic Blue, Red
Factory Warranty Information6-months limited warranty1 Year Limited Factory Warranty1 Year Limited Factory WarrantyN/A1 Year Transferable limited warranty; extended coverage available with a Honda Protection Plan.
ManufacturerCan-Am DS 250Kymco Mongoose MXU 270Mongoose 270 i EuroPolaris Phoenix 200Honda TRX250X

Youth And Kids ATVs

We’ve rounded up all the best youth ATVs we could find. These kid ATVs are all from major manufacturers including Honda, Kymco, Polaris, Suzuki, Can Am and Kawasaki.

Honda, Kymco, Polaris, CanAm and Kawasaki are all members of the ATV Safety Institute. These manufacturers put age warning labels on their ATVs.

Youth ATV safety warning labels

The Safety Institute’s main objectives are to promote “safety education and awareness”. Due in large part to their efforts, ATV accident rates and deaths have dropped dramatically since 1984.

Making sure your child is riding the right size ATV is a big part of child ATV safety. These ATVs are all designed to accommodate smaller riders allowing them to safely grip the handlebars while sitting upright without straining.

What size ATV for a child operator?

With smaller engines, these gas powered, youth ATVs have top speeds ranging from 10 mph to 60 mph.

Many of the kid ATVs have built in parental controls such as throttle limiters that allow parents to set their own maximum speeds limits. Some also have tether cords with an emergency shut off switch that stops the ATV if the rider becomes unbalanced or falls off.

If your child is younger, a kids electric ATV may be a good option. More of a toy than a vehicle, younger children can still enjoy riding their own ATV, but at a much slower speed. But, no matter the speed, always make sure your tiny riders wear a kids ATV helmet.

Is Your Child Ready For An ATV?